PomavsGardena

© John Fraser

High School Football Playoff Outlook

Updated Playoff Seeds After Week 10

Braden Surprenant
October 20, 2018 - 12:06 pm
Categories: 

Open Division (Top 4 teams from Division 1)

#1 hosts #4, and #2 hosts #3

 

Rank    Team                                       Rating (Trend)            Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1.Cathedral Catholic                          (8-1)    55.4 (+0.6)                  33.9                            44-34

2. Torrey Pines                                  (8-0)    55.2 (+4.9)                  30.5                             34-36

3. La Costa Canyon                           (6-2)    44.4 (-1.3)                   36.1                            43-27

4. Helix                                              (6-3)    43.9 (+2.9)                  29                               50-32

Division 1 (Remaining 12 teams after top 4 in Open)

Seeds 1-4 receive first round byes.

#5 hosts #12, Winner plays #4

#6 hosts #11, Winner plays #3

#7 hosts #10, Winner plays #2

#8 hosts #9, Winner plays #1

Rank    Team                                       Rating (Trend)            Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1. Carlsbad                             (5-3)    43.7     (+5.4)              32.8                                         46-22

2. Eastlake                              (8-1)    41.3     (+1.4)              14.1                                         27-53

3. St. Augustine                      (6-2)    40.7     (+2.0)              28.4                                         44-35

4. San Marcos                         (7-1)    40.4     (+1.7)              23.1                                         25-44

5. Madison                              (6-3)    35.7     (+3.0)              29.6                                         50-30

6. Mission Hills                      (3-5)    34.8     (+2.9)              38.3                                         40-28

7. Rancho Bernardo                (7-2)    33.1     (+3.4)              18.2                                         35-45

8. Oceanside                           (4-5)    29.7     (+0.3)              30.4                                         42-36

9. Steele Canyon                     (7-2)    28.8     (+0.2)              16.6                                         40-39

10. Otay Ranch                       (6-3)    27.0     (+3.4)              18.5                                         38-43

11. El Camino                         (1-7)    21.4     (-1.2)               41.5                                         52-16

12. Grossmont                         (2-7)    13.4     (+0.1)              28.0                                         56-22

Division 2 (Top 12 teams)

Seeds 1-4 receive first round byes.

#5 hosts #12, Winner plays #4

#6 hosts #11, Winner plays #3

#7 hosts #10, Winner plays #2

#8 hosts #9, Winner plays #1

Rank    Team                                       Rating (Trend)            Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1.Granite Hills                         (8-1)    33.7     (-3.4)               11.9                                    33-48

2. Poway                                  (7-2)    28.0     (+0.5)              13.3                                    33-47

3. Point Loma                          (5-4)    27.1     (+0.9)              25.1                                    44-35

4. Vista                                    (6-3)    26.8     (+0.5)              14.5                                     36-43

5. Valley Center                      (6-3)    26.5     (+4.1)              12.3                                     36-42

6. Lincoln                               (6-3)    25.7     (+1.6)              13.1                                      42-36

7. Ramona                              (6-2)    25.1     (-0.6)               13.5                                      29-43

8. Mira Mesa                          (6-2)    23.1     (+6.1)              10.6                                      34-37

9. San Pasqual                        (5-4)    14.8     (+1.1)              11.9                                       40-35

10. Olympian                          (2-7)    13.5     (+7.3)              27.4                                      53-26

11. Bishop’s                            (5-3)    8.2       (-1.3)                 5.4                                      33-27

12. Westview                          (1-8)    5.6       (+1.8)              23.6                                      52-28

 

* Mater Dei (2.7), Mt. Carmel (-0.5), Bonita Vista (-0.5), Valhalla (-12.3), and Southwest EC (-13.3) would not make the playoffs.

Division 3 (Top 12 teams)

Seeds 1-4 receive first round byes.

#5 hosts #12, Winner plays #4

#6 hosts #11, Winner plays #3

#7 hosts #10, Winner plays #2

#8 hosts #9, Winner plays #1

Rank    Team                                       Rating (Trend)            Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1.Christian                                 (7-1)    36.2     (+1.9)              18.7                                   44-23

2. Central                                   (9-0)    25        (-2.5)               -8.9                                    38-42

3. Monte Vista                           (8-1)    22.4     (-2.0)               -3.8                                    32-47

4. Brawley                                 (8-1)    20.1     (-1.2)               -2.2                                    42-39

5. Morse                                    (5-3)    18.1     (+1.7)                7.0                                    32-38

6. Santa Fe Christian                 (4-3)    15.4     (+2.8)              13.4                                    34-27

7.Imperial                                  (5-4)      8.7     (+1.3)                3.4                                    49-31

8. El Capitan                              (3-6)     6.6      (+0.6)              16.8                                    46-35

9. West Hills                               (8-1)    5.6       (+2.0)            -10.3                                    19-62

10. University City                     (4-5)    8.8       (-5.1)                3.9                                     36-40

11. La Jolla                                 (3-5)    3.2       (+3.8)               9.4                                     41-26

12. Rancho Buena Vista             (3-4)    2.0       (+2.0)             10.4                                     36-44

*Scripps Ranch (1.2), Escondido (-0.6), Hilltop (-5.2), Mount Miguel (-6.3), and Patrick Henry (-19.2) would not make the playoffs.

Division 4 (Top 12 teams)

Seeds 1-4 receive first round byes.

#5 hosts #12, Winner plays #4

#6 hosts #11, Winner plays #3

#7 hosts #10, Winner plays #2

#8 hosts #9, Winner plays #1

Rank    Team                           Rating (Trend)            Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1. San Diego                   (7-1)    11.2     (+6.1)              -11.4                            32-36

2.Kearny                         (8-1)    23.3     (-11.0)             -17.8                            22-59

3. Del Norte                    (5-4)      6.8      (+6.1)                8.1                            37-41

4. Mar Vista                    (6-2)      0.4       (-0.7)             -12.4                            38-39

5. Santana                       (4-5)     -7.8      (+3.1)               -1.9                            50-29

6. Serra                           (6-3)    -12.8     (+8.1)              -20.4                           22-57

7. Classical Academy     (5-4)      -9.7     (+3.9)             -18.3                            28-42

8. Coronado                    (6-2)      -9.9      (+6.0)             -21.2                           29-42

9. Chula Vista                 (2-7)      -8.0       (-5.6)                0.6                           41-38

10. Calexico                    (3-6)    -17.6      (-2.1)               -7.8                           45-35

11. La Jolla Country Day (2-5)   -17.8      (-1.3)               -3.8                           33-28

12. Sweetwater                (3-6)    -17.8      (+8.9)              -6.9                           27-51

*Fallbrook (-19.1), Montgomery (-21.8), Mission Bay (-27.4), Crawford (-27.7), and El Cajon Valley (-37.8) would not make the playoffs.

Division 5 (Top 12 teams)

Seeds 1-4 receive first round byes.

#5 hosts #12, Winner plays #4

#6 hosts #11, Winner plays #3

#7 hosts #10, Winner plays #2

#8 hosts #9, Winner plays #1

Rank    Team                                       Rating (Trend)           Strength of Sched.      Opp. Win-Loss

1. Orange Glen                          (5-2)    -3.2      (+6.4)              -15.2                               26-36

2. Tri-City Christian                 (7-2)     -6.0      (+0.6)              -22.7                               33-39

3. Holtville                                (6-2)    -7.2      (+0.1)              -16.9                                28-34

4. Francis Parker                       (7-1)    -7.4      (-2.0)               -32.1                                19-53  

5. Vincent Memorial                 (5-1)    -7.9      (-1.3)               -20.3                                29-42

6. Mountain Empire                  (6-3)    -16.2    (+11.3)             -27.8                               26-51

7. Palo Verde Valley                  (4-5)    -18.1    (+2.1)              -15.1                                39-40

8. Castle Park                           (5-2)    -19.5    (+9.4)              -29.7                                19-42

9. Maranatha Christian             (5-4)    -22.1    (+1.1)              -24.8                                32-44

10. Southwest SD                     (4-5)    -27.4    (-0.2)              -28.3                                29-44

11. Army-Navy                         (3-6)    -31.3    (+2.8)              -24.3                                35-39-1

12. Calipatria                            (3-6)    -37.4    (-0.9)               -28.8                                29-47

* Hoover (-37.9), Clairemont (-44.4), Escondido Charter (-47.8), and San Ysidro (-48.8) would not make the playoffs.